International

 

International Competitions

CWA of NSW runs a number of competitions for primary school students and for CWA of NSW members.

Entry form for all competitions

Primary School Student Competitions

If you would like to participate, please contact your local branch. Winners at branch level go on to the regional group and then to state level. Click on the name of the competition to download the guidelines.


International Primary School PowerPoint Presentation
 
International Student Travel Journal Competition
 
International Student Post Card Competition
  

CWA of NSW member competitions

CWA members (over 18 years). Winners at branch level go on to group and then to state level. Check with your branch as to when they hold their branch competition. Click on the name of the competition to download the guidelines.


International Doll Competition
 
International Needlecraft Competition and International Handicraft Competition
 
International Travel Journal Competition

Project in the Country of Study - ACWW Apply for a model project

Prize winners - Papua New Guinea Competitions

Senior International Journal
1st Place: Jan Kalff, Jervis Bay Branch, Wollondilly Group
2nd Place:  Wongarbon Branch CWA Members, Wongarbon Branch, Macquarie Group
3rd Place:   Janice Davey, Mannering Park Branch, Northumberland Group
 
Junior International Journal
1st Place:  Emma Bendall,   Tullibigeal Branch, Murrumbidgee Lachlan Group
2nd Place: Xylara Mugridge, Moruya Branch, Far South Coast Group
3rd Place:  Lily Francis, Nyngan Branch, Far Western Group
 
Junior Post Card
1st  Place:  Mia Dunleavy, Portland Branch, Blue Mountains Group
2nd Place:  Ruby Arnott, Canowindra Branch,  Central Western Group
Equal 3rd Place:  Isaac McDonnell, Rowena Branch, Barwon Group
Equal 3rd Place:  Bryce Dryden, Coolamon Branch, Riverina Group
 
Junior Power Point Presentation
1st Place:  Mannering Park Public School, Mannering Park Branch, Northumberland Group
2nd Place:  Dundurrabin Public School, Dorrigo Branch, North Coast Group
3rd Place:  Hargraves Public School, Grattai Branch, Castlereagh Country  Group
 
ACWW Model Project Application
1st Place:  Marie Ellen Brown, Port Macquarie Evening Branch, Mid North Coast Group
2nd Place:  Rylstone Branch CWA Members, Rylstone Branch, Castlereagh Country Group

International Doll
1st Place: Members of Leura Branch, Blue Mountains Group
2nd Place: Judith Hardy, Bonny Hills Branch, Mid North Coast
3rd Place: Jan Kalff, Jervis Bay Branch, Wollondilly Group

International Handicraft – Bilum
1st Place:  Barbara Gow, Mudgee Evening Branch, Castlereagh Country Group
2nd Place:  Elaine Armstrong  OAM, Oura Branch, Riverina Group
3rd Place:  Beverley Timms, Morisset Branch, Northumberland Group

International Needlecraft
1st Place:  Pamela Wright, Kootingal Branch, Wanthella Group
2nd Place:  Patricia Annis-Brown, Mannering Park Branch, Northumberland Group
3rd Place:  Dorothy Merle Barber, Wallamba Branch, Mid North Coast Group

Congratulations to all prize winners and well done to all the participants.  The judges really enjoyed the diversity and creativity of all entries. Thank you for your wonderful work promoting Papua New Guinea

Country of Study

Country of Study 2020: Ecuador

Information can be found in the June 2020 Journal.

Ecuador Zoom links for Events

Topic:  Welcome to Ecuador
Date:  9 August, 2020
https://us02web.zoom.us/rec/share/tfRrMYrP735JHYnX8l7RW7J-GYfcaaa81nVK__BYyBrXkRgDQyju2cHPpFuBDUlV Password: 2+NGoWLP

Topic: Window to Ecuador - Monica makes 'quimbolitos ecuatorianos'
Date:  31 August, 2020
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_6WCf-cF9qg&feature=youtu.be

Topic: Ecuador Gastronomy
Date:  8 September 2020.
Share recording with viewers:
https://us02web.zoom.us/rec/share/0bfoySaDVRTIN_FdmMsdC92O-nU5p6zXQ9oG_tQ9_R8H0ovoKbfYAlCrZrgKzB5N.xMyAyKYV-D2z0Yyv Passcode: &cav8Vs= 

Topic: Window to Ecuador - Tamia demonstrates the Salasacan women's dress
Date:  14/9/2020
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aluAbhuNTPc&feature=youtu.be

Topic: Amazon Inspired Art
Date: Sep 23, 2020 05:35 PM Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney
Share recording with viewers:
https://us02web.zoom.us/rec/share/7xqedG543mOPaB5rNTQkMz2zKZpqFK97Eajy3LU8_yIZbsY1UIH8GREU60sclA06.hJPyGbZLxcpjmnXZ Passcode: 66ev$Xj^ 

Topic: Window to Ecuador Webinar Recording - Deysi shares the history of the Yunguilla community
Date:  28/9/2020
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Y3NCUGBFWo&feature=youtu.be

Topic:  Pasillo Music and the Youth Orchestra of Ecuador
Date:  6/10/2020.
https://us02web.zoom.us/rec/share/M6DxqCmCAgrJLzySDpLlCSlpc-9rhA7oPp4XMI69mi8N4Z91kmRpiJHwR3fyJJI.lYxGDnv-vHO2Apiz Passcode: 1?5bZWrp

Coming Soon
Topic: Cecilia shows us how to make 'guaguas de pan' con 'colada morada' (dough figures with a spiced berry drink) and in time for the coming 'Día de los Difuntos' (Day of The Dead) celebrations. 
Date: 13/0/2020 – register now at Luviat for link:  https://luviat.com/webinar_signup 

 

Previous Countries Studied


2019: Papua New Guinea

2018 Republic of Poland

2017 Nepal

2016 Mongolia

2015 Italy

2014 Botswana

2013 Morocco

2012 Timor Leste

2011 Iceland

2010 Scotland

2009 Egypt

2008 Mexico

2007 Malta

2006 Denmark

2005 Vietnam

2004 Chile

2003 Belgium

2002 Canada

2001 Thailand

2000 Hungary

1999 Spain

1998 Republic of Ireland

1997 Japan

1996 Turkey

1995 New Zealand

1994 Austria

1993 South Africa

1992 Papua New Guinea

1991 USSR

1990 Peru

1989 Wales

1988 Australia

1987 Portugal

1986 Switzerland

1985 Tibet

1984 Finland

1983 China

1982 Scotland

1981 United Nations

1980 Greece

1979 Brazil

1978 Iran

1977 Kenya

1976 USA

1975 Pacific Islands

1974 Federal Republic of West Germany

1973 Egypt

1972 Canada

1971 Norway

1970 Indonesia

1969 Australia (modern development)

1968 Spain

1967 Israel

1966 Republic of Ireland

1965 Japan

1964 Sweden

1963 India

1962 Italy

1961 Malaya

1960 Argentina

1959 Pakistan

1958 United Nations

1957 Papua New Guinea

1956 Switzerland

1955 Philippines

1954 Canada

1953 Great Britain

1952 Ceylon

1951 Denmark

1950 Mexico

1949 South Africa

1948 The Netherlands

1947 New Zealand

1946 Poland

1945 Brazil

1944 Great Britain

1943 USA

1942 China

1941 Greece

1940 France

1939 The Netherlands

1938 Norway